Skip to content ↓

Itchen Abbas Primary School

Meet the Governors

Who are the Governors of Itchen Abbas Primary School for the academic year 2018-19?

Find out more about our school governors in the sections below, or about the responsibilities of a Governor in the main Governors section of the website.

 

Frank Burrows - Co-opted

frank boroughs

Name: Frank Burrows
Pecuniary Interests: None
Category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Gov Body
Term
(Years and end date)

4 years

31/3/19

Committee Membership: Resources & Pay
Responsibilities:

H&S

Parish Council Governor Rep

Beccy Clark - Co-opted

beccy clark

Name: Rebecca Clark
Pecuniary Interests: None
Category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Gov Body
Term
(Years and end date)

4 years 

4/7/21

Committee Membership: HT Performance Management
Responsibilities:

Vice Chair

Child Protection, Looked After Children

Link Gov to Yr R/1

SIP - EYFS

HT Performance 

Catherine Cronin - Staff Governor

catherine cronin
Catherine Cronin
Staff Governor

 

Name: Catherine Cronin
Pecuniary Interests:  
Category: Staff Governor
Appointed by: Staff
Term
(Years and end date)

4 years

20/09/21

Committee Membership:  
Responsibilities: Training

Aimee Dear - Headteacher

aimee dear

Name: Aimee Dear
Pecuniary Interests:  
Category: Headteacher
Appointed by:  
Term
(Years and end date)
N/A
Committee Membership: Resources & Pay
Responsibilities:  

Barbara Dobson - LA

barbara dobson

Name: Barbara Dobson
Pecuniary Interests: None
Category: LA
Appointed by: Gov Body
Term
(Years and end date)

1 year 

5/6/19

Committee Membership: Resources & Pay, Headteachers Performance Management
Responsibilities:

Chair

Link Gov to Yr 4/5

SIP Leadership and Management

Curriculum – core subjects

 Richard Hunt - Co-opted

richard hunt

Name: Richard Hunt
Pecuniary Interests: None
Category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Gov Body
Term
(Years and end date)

4 years 

31/3/19

Committee Membership: Resources & Pay
Responsibilities:

SIP

Outcomes for Pupils

Georgina Krone - Co-opted 

 

Name: Georgina Krone
Pecuniary Interests: None
Category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Gov Body
Term
(Years and end date)

4 years 

29/11/20

Committee Membership:  
Responsibilities:

SEN

Link Gov to Yr 1/2

Caro O’Brien - Parent 

 

caro obrien parent governor

Name: Caro O’Brien
Pecuniary Interests: Afterschool Art club leader and occasional supply teacher at the school
Category: Parent
Appointed by: Parents
Term
(Years and end date)

4 years 

18/10/20

Committee Membership:  
Responsibilities:

Link Gov year 6

SIP Behaviour

Curriculum – Art

HT Performance

James Rember - Co-opted 

Name: James Rember
Pecuniary Interests: None
Category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Gov Body
Term
(Years and end date)

4 years

31/3/19

Committee Membership: Resources & Pay
Responsibilities:

Chair for Resources Committee

Will Barrett - Parent 

Name: Will Barrett
Pecuniary Interests: Director of a construction business
Category: Parent
Appointed by: Gov Body
Term
(Years and end date)

4 years
13/12/2021

Committee Membership: Resources & Pay
Responsibilities: Curriculum - Humanities

Chris Martin - Co-opted 

Name: Chris Martin
Pecuniary Interests: None
Category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Gov Body
Term
(Years and end date)


13/12/2021

Committee Membership: None
Responsibilities:

SIP Teaching and Learning

Curriculum - Science

Jo Smith - Clerk 

jo smith

Name: Jo Smith
Pecuniary Interests:  
Category: Clerk
Appointed by:  
Term
(Years and end date)

N/A

Committee Membership:  
Responsibilities:  
 

Attendance 17/18

Names

Full Governing Body

Resources Committee

 

Number should have attended

Number attended

Number should have attended

Number attended

Aimee Dear

7

7

5

5

Frank Burrows

7

7

5

5

Rebecca Clark

7

7

0

0

Chris Martin

5

4

0

0

Barbara Dobson

7

6

5

4

Richard Hunt

7

7

5

4

Georgie Krone

7

5

0

0

Catherine Cronin 6 6 0 0

Caroline O'Brien

7

5

0 0

James Rember

7

3

5

4

Jo Smith

7

7

0

0

Will Barrett

5

3

0

0

Attendance 16/17

Names

Full Governing Body

Resources Committee

 

Number should have attended

Number attended

Number should have attended

Number attended

Joan Aldred

7

6

6

6

Frank Burrows

7

7

6

6

Rebecca Clark

7

7

0

0

Aimee Dear

7

7

6

6

Barbara Dobson

7

6

6

5

Richard Hunt

7

7

6

5

Georgie Krone

5

5

0

0

Caroline O'Brien

5

5

0 0

James Rember

7

5

6

6

Jo Smith

7

7

0

0

Michelle Walton

7

7

0

0

 
Hampshire Local Offer