Skip to content ↓

Itchen Abbas Primary School

Meet the Governors

Who are the Governors of Itchen Abbas Primary School for the academic year 2019-20?

Find out more about our school governors in the sections below, or about the responsibilities of a Governor in the main Governors section of the website.

 

Chris Young - Co-opted

Name: Chris Young
Pecuniary Interests: Partner teaches at the School
Category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing Body
Term
(Years and end date)

4 years

05/02/23

 

Committee Membership: Resources
Responsibilities:

PE & Sports Premium

Link Gov to Otters Class (Year 4/5)

Beccy Clark - Co-opted

beccy clark

Name: Rebecca Clark
Pecuniary Interests: None
Category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governing Body
Term
(Years and end date)

4 years 

4/7/21

Committee Membership:  
Responsibilities:

Vice Chair

Link Gov to Squirrels Class (Year R and 1)

Head Teacher Performance Management

Catherine Cronin - Staff Governor

catherine cronin
Catherine Cronin
Staff Governor

 

Name: Catherine Cronin
Pecuniary Interests: None
Category: Staff Governor
Appointed by: Staff
Term
(Years and end date)

4 years

20/09/21

Committee Membership:  
Responsibilities:

Training

Health and Safety

Aimee Dear - Headteacher

aimee dear

Name                                Aimee Dear  
Pecuniary Interests:          None  
Category:                           Head Teacher  
Appointed by:                     N/A  
Term                                    N/A
(Years and end date)
 
Committee Membership:   N/A  
Responsibilities:                 N/A  

Barbara Dobson - LA

barbara dobson

Name: Barbara Dobson
Pecuniary Interests: None
Category: LA
Appointed by: Governing Body
Term
(Years and end date)

4 year 

5/6/23

Committee Membership: Resources
Responsibilities:

Chair

Link Gov to Foxes Class (Year 6)

Jo Smith (Clerk) 

Name:                                          Jo Smith  
Pecuniary Interests:                    None  
Category:                                     Clerk  
Appointed by:                              Governing Body  

Term 

(Years & End date)                       N/A

 
Committee Membership:             N/A  
Responsibilities                            N/A  

Chris Martin - Co-opted 

Photo Coming soon!

Name:                                         Chris Martin  
Pecuniary Interests:                   None  
Category:                                   Co-opted  
Appointed by:                            Governing Body  

Term:                                          4 years

(Years & End date)                     13/12/2021

 
Committee Membership:           N/A  
Responsibilities:                          N/A  

Caroline O'Brien - Parent 

Photo Coming soon!

Name:                                         Caroline O'Brien  

Pecuniary Interests:                   After School Art Club Leader

                                                   Occasional Supply Teacher

 

Category:                                   Parent  
Appointed by:                            Parents  

Term:                                          4 years

(Years & End date)                    18/10/2020

 
Committee Membership:          N/A  

Responsibilities:                       Head Teacher Performance Management

 

Will Barrett - Parent 

Photo Coming soon!

Name:                                        Will Barrett  
Pecuniary Interests:                  Director of a construction business  
Category:                                   Parent  
Appointed by:                            Parents  

Term:                                          4

(Years & End date)                     13/12/21

 
Committee Membership:           Resources  
Responsibilities                           Finance & Budget  

Sharon Priest - Co-opted 

Name Sharon Priest
Pecuniary Interests:   None
Category: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governors

Term:

(Year & End date)

4

16/10/23

Committee Membership: Resources
Responsibilities:

Link Gov to Hedgehogs Class (Year 2 and 3)

Child Protection & Safeguarding, Pupil Welfare, LAC, Inclusion, SEN and Pupil Premium

Attendance 2019-20

  Full Governing Body Resources Committee
  Number should have attended: Number  attended: Number should have attended: Number  attended:
Will Barrett 6 5 5 5
Rebecca Clark 6 5 0 0
Catherine Cronin 6 6 0 0
Aimee Dear 6 6 5 5
Barbara Dobson 6 6 5 5
Richard Hunt (Stepped down Autumn 2019) 1 1 0 0
Caroline O'Brien 6 5 0 0
Chris Martin 6 4 0 0
Jo Smith 6 6 0 0
Chris Young 6 5 5 5

Sharon Priest

(Joined Autumn 2019)

5 5 5 5

 

Music MarkOfsted